Alumni Appreciation Award

This award honors an alum of the university, who by their consistent and continuous volunteer efforts have given their personal time and energies to further the goals and objectives of Saint Mary's University and the alumni association.

 

Eligibility:

This award is presented to a degreed alumnus/a of SMUMN  who by their consistent and continuous volunteer efforts has given their personal time and energies to further the goals and objectives of the university and the Alumni Association. The awardee must show personal commitment involving time and effort in any or all of the following areas involving university functions supported by the Alumni Association.

The awardee must have achieved the following:

  • Served as a life-long ambassador of SMUMN.
  • Remained engaged with fellow alumni to encourage and attend reunion events or local opportunities to engage current/future students.
  • Be recognized as an active volunteer in their region, a "go-to" person to support alumni activities.
  • Demonstrated commitment of time as a volunteer on a specific alumni activity or event.
  • Encourages future students to attend SMUMN.

Past Recipients:

D. Tracy Rumford B'55 – 1980

Ralph J. Zito B'67 – 1980

Michael J. Dooley B'66 – 1981

Br. I. Basil Rothweiler, FSC B'38 – 1981

Terry (Malloy) Chism B'71 – 1982

Charles N. Marron B'57 – 1982

Donald H. Whaley B'58 – 1983

Jeffrey C. Yourell B'70 – 1983

Joseph A. Caruso B'64 – 1984

Julius E. Gernes B'61 – 1984 John P. Soucheray B'74 – 1985

Daniel E. Lucas B'47 – 1986

Loras H. Sieve B'60 – 1987

Richard B’74 and Mary Ann (Gay) B'76
Stringham – 1988

David R. Thies B'59 – 1989

William J. Boulger, Jr. B'60 – 1990

Douglas W. Johnson B'63 – 1990

James J. Casimir B'61 – 1991

John F. Phelan B'72 – 1992

C. William Biesanz B'38 – 1993

James D. Lorr B'58 – 1993

Robert J. Scurio B'57 – 1994

Paul Libera B'40 – 1995

Leonard J. Canning B'51 – 1996

Raymond 'Skip' Stringham B'71 – 1996

Oscar H. Straub B'52 – 1997

Dr. Samuel J. Cascio B'48 – 1998

Charles Lentz B'37 – 1999

John F. McDonough B'75 – 2000

Carl J. Calabrese B'41 – 2001

Joseph E. La Belle, Ph.D. B'51 – 2001

Richard B. Willett B'57 – 2002

Keith Klausner B'73 – 2003

Roger Laven B'54 – 2004

Tom C. Callen B'70 – 2005

Richard Reedy B'76 – 2006

Walter Jungbauer B'87 – 2007

Tim Burchill B'68, M'00 – 2008

James E. Hoey B'74 – 2009

Kenneth J. Ortman B'59 – 2009

Harry A. Plotke B'59 – 2009

Timothy Horan B'70 – 2010

Rob Figliulo B'76 – 2011

Robert "Bo" Rettig B'77 – 2012

Thomas Baryl B'58 – 2014

William Herzog B’70 – 2015

Dr. Renée Garpestad B’81 D’03 – 2016

Molly (Murphy) O'Keefe B'97 - 2017

Judy (Mullins) Lucas B'83 - 2018

John Domanico B'77 - 2019

Michael Cannon '73 - 2021

Sue Fangel M’09, B’19 - 2022

Gerald Papenfuss B'62 - 2023